8/128 Wyong Rd Killarney Vale NSW 2261
02 4332 4482

Paula Dugan Accounting privacy policy

Protecting the privacy of your personal information is important to Paula Dugan Accounting. We are committed to providing the highest level of customer service in accounting and our Privacy Policy ensures that we manage personal information in an open and transparent manner. Our Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles, which came into effect on 12 March 2014.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When submitting a form entry on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience and to better service your accounting needs.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form, enter information on our site or call us to make an appointment.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, call us or use certain other site features in the following ways:

To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

How do we protect visitor information?

Do we use 'cookies'?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

Users can visit our site anonymously

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

On our Privacy Policy Page

How may you access information about you that is held by us and seek the correction of such information?

To access, review, amend, update or query our use of your personal information for our business service purposes, please call or email us via our contact details below and clearly outline your request. We will endeavor to respond to your request as soon as reasonably practical. Depending on the nature of your request, we may ask you to complete a personal information request form.

How can you complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how will we deal with such a complaint?

Please address your complaint to us via our contact details provided below. Our Privacy officer has a comprehensive understanding of the Australian Privacy Principles and will endeavor to address your complaint quickly and fairly.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking

How can you opt out of our use of your information for our business activities?

Please contact us via our details below and clearly express your desire to have your personal information removed and we will promptly respond to your request.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Paula Dugan Accounting

pauladugan.com.au
8/128 Wyong Road
Killarney Vale, NSW 2261
AUSTRALIA
02 4332 4482
accounting@pauladugan.com.au

Last Edited on 2015-07-30